Green Leaf Essentials™

Intensive Skin Care™

All Natural, 100% Pure, Blended Essential Oils

 
Click to go to our products
Click to learn more about essential oils and skin care
Click to read Frequently Asked Questions and Answers
 
 
Click to return to our home page
Click to learn more about us
Testimonials

Ingredients by Product Matrix

Discover which products have the ingredients you need.

Ingredients

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Benefits - nourishing and revitalizing

Uses - moisturizer

Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Benefits - emollient, vitamins & minerals

Uses - softens and smoothes, moisture barrier

Constituents - vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, lecithin, potassium

Borage Seed Oil

Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil

Benefits - emollient, moisturizer, EFAs

Uses - conditions skin and restores moisture, improves suppleness and smoothness, addresses mature skin

Constituents - vitamin C, minerals, omega-6 essential polyunsaturated fatty acids (EFA), 20% GLA (gamma linolenic acid), linoleic acid

Carrot Seed Oil

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Benefits - revitalizing, astringent

Uses - Extremely dry and sensitive skin, wrinkles and mature skin, tones

Constituents - vitamins A, C, B1, B2

Eucalyptus Dives Oil

Eucalyptus dives leaf oil

Benefits - regeneration, deodorant

Uses - Fragrance, revitalizer

Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Benefits - emollient, moisturizer

Uses - conditions and restores moisture, suppleness and smoothness

Constituents - omega-6 essential polyunsaturated fatty acids (EFA), 9% GLA (gamma linolenic acid)

Frankincense Oil

Boswellia carterii, aka Olibanum

Benefits - astringent, fixative, deodorant

Uses - Dry and sensitive skin, wrinkles and mature skin

Geranium Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Benefits - astringent, fragrance, deodorant, antiseptic

Uses - congested, oily and dull skin as well as extremely dry and sensitive skin, combination skin, wrinkles and mature skin

Grape Seed Oil

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Benefits - emollient, mild astringent, antioxidants, easily absorbing carrier oil, provides EFA's, high in polyunsaturated fats, linoleic acid

Uses - moisturizes

Jasmine Absolute Oil

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract

Benefits - fragrance balancer, astringent

Uses - Dry and sensitive skin, wrinkles and mature skin, soothing

Constituents - salicylic acid

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Benefits - easily absorbed carrier oil, helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores, antibacterial

Uses - minimizes fine lines and wrinkles, chapped skin, removes excess sebum

Lavender Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Benefits - astringent, revitalizer

Uses - congested and dull skin, extremely dry and sensitive skin, wrinkles and mature skin, spots, tones

Myrrh Oil

Commiphora Myrrha Oil

Benefits - astringent, fungicidal, anti-microbial, fixative, deodorant

Uses - Extremely dry, chapped and cracked skin, wrinkles and mature skin, soothes, tones

Neroli Oil

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil

Benefits - astringent, fragrance balancer

Uses - Reduces wrinkles, scars and stretch marks, tread veins, mature and sensitive skin, tones

Palmarosa Oil

Cymbopogon Martini Oil

Benefits - moisturizer, balances sebum

Uses - congested and dull skin, wrinkles and mature skin,

Pink Grapefruit Oil

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Benefits - astringent

Uses - congested, oily and dull skin, toner

Roman Chamomile Oil

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil

Benefits - fragrance balancer, deodorant

Uses - Extremely dry and sensitive skin, soothing

Rose Otto Oil

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

Benefits - astringent, bactericidal, emollient, moisturizer, soothing

Uses - congested and dull skin, extremely dry and sensitive skin, wrinkles and mature skin, soothing

Constituents - Vitamin C

Rosewood Oil

Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil

Benefits - antibacterial, fixative

Uses - congested and dull skin, dry and sensitive skin, wrinkles and mature skin

Sandalwood Oil

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil

Uses - Chapped and cracked skin, dry and sensitive skin, wrinkles and mature skin

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil

Benefits - moisturizing, soothing, softening

Constituents - mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E

Tea Tree Oil

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Benefits - antibacterial, anti fungal, fixative

Uses - discoloration, soothing, soothes irritation and inflammation

Wheat germ Oil

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Benefits - emollient, fixative

Uses - softens, reduces wrinkles

Constituents - vitamins A, E, D and EFA's, super E (Tocotrienol), Squalane

Ylang Ylang III Oil

Cananga Odorata Flower Oil

Benefits - fragrance balancer

Uses - congested, oily and dull skin, wrinkles and mature skin

             

= product contains the ingredient, "—" = product does not contain the ingredient

Large Type Name = Common Name

Italicized Name = Standardized names for labeling

 

links to competitors' product ingredients

 

 
© 2006 North Shore Essentials, Inc.